Penshurst Races

Oakenden Lane Edenbridge, Kent, TN8 7DD

Penshurst Races

Old Surrey Burstow & West Kent 24th March

Old Surrey Burstow & West Kent 13th April

 

Address

Penshurst, Brookers Farm, Chiddingstone Hoath

Email Us

OSB&WK Secretary: Mrs H Sarchet
Tel: 01959 563764
helensarchet@btinternet.com
Leading horses
Behind The Scenes 4
Adept Approach 4
Freddies Return 3
Little Legend 3
(2011 – present)
Leading trainers

Phil York 9

Phil Hall 7

Cynthia Woods 5

(2011 – present)

GOING GOOD, GOOD TO SOFT IN PLACES

 

13:30 HUNT MEMBERS

3M         12ST       (2 Runners)

1st           Glint Of Steel  1/4F          Charlie Marshall

2nd          See You Jack   5/2             Miss Beth Mellish

Time

7mins 02s

Distances

Winning Trainer

  Cynthia Woods

Winning Owner

Mrs P Wilkins, Mr P Hall & Mr J Etheridge

 

14:05 RESTRICTED

2M4F     12ST       (8 Runners)

1st           Platinum Ben     3/1         Will Hickman

2nd          Shanoule Wood                5/1        Charlie Marshall

3rd           Bluebell Sally      11/10F  Phil York

Time

5mins 44s

Distances

8, 12

Winning Trainer

 Nigel Padfield

Winning Owner

 Mr N Padfield

 

14:40 LADIES OPEN

3M         11ST       (8 Runners)

1st           Top Smart           1/2F       Miss Izzie Marshall

2nd          Le Fou Royal       14/1       Miss Kate Gowing

3rd           Goodnight Vienna 5/2   Miis Tabitha Worsley

Time

6mins 56s

Distances

3, 2

Winning Trainer

  Jenny Pidgeon

Winning Owner

Mrs S E Busby

 

 

15:15 MENS OPEN

3M         12ST       (7 Runners)

1st           Local Show          5/4F       William Humphrey

2nd          Cloudy Bob         3/1         Phil York

3rd           Sentimentaljourney       5/1 Nathan Rahman

Time

6mins 52s

Distances

2, 1

Winning Trainer

  Sarah Humphrey

Winning Owner

Mrs S Humphrey

 

15:50 THE CONNOLLY’S RED MILLS INTERMEDIATE RACE

3M         12ST       (6 Runners)

1st           Streets Of London           6/4F       Phil York

2nd          Florella                                 5/2         Charlie Marshall

3rd           Stage One                           2/1         Daniel Cherriman

Time

7mins 00s

Distances

Neck, 4

Winning Trainer

  T Underwood

Winning Owner

  Mr T D B Underwood

 

16:25     OPEN MAIDEN

3M         12ST       (8 Runners)

1st           Twist On Ginge                 5/4F       Jamie Neild

2nd          Monmouth Hill                  8/1         Charlie Marshall

Time

7mins 02s

Distances

30

Winning Trainer

  Kate Bandey

Winning Owner

  Mr J D Neild

 

 

Leading jockeys

Phil York 9
Cynthia Woods 6
Phil Hall 6
(2011 – present)

Call Us

Clerk of the Course: 
Mr A Coveney
Tel: 07831 453502