Godstone Races

Godstone – Tandridge Lane, Surrey, RH9 8DB

Godstone Races

Mid Surrey Farmers Draghounds 3rd March

Website Click here

Southdown and Eridge 7th April

www.sehptp.co.uk 

Address

  Godstone – Tandridge Lane, Surrey, RH9 8DB

Sunday, 3rd March 2019

Mid Surrey Farmers Drag at Godstone, Surrey

Going: Good to Soft, becoming Soft

13:00 Conditions 9yo&up

3m 12st (14 runners)

To watch the video for this race please Log in or Subscribe

×

1

Excitable Island (IRE) 2/1 Miss G. Andrews

2

Glint of Steel (IRE) 6/1 Charlie Marshall

3

Velvet Cognac (GB) 6/1 Miss I. Marshall

 

Time

6mins 47.5s

Distances

17, 2

Winning Trainer

Nigel Padfield

Winning Owner

Mr N. W. Padfield

13:35 Conditions for Veteran and Novice Riders

3m 12st (8 runners)

 

1

Kashmir Peak (IRE) 11/10F D. Cherriman

2

Willflywontsink (IRE) 7/1 H. Thorpe-Codman

3

Victory Mill (IRE) 6/4 Luca Morgan

 

Time

6mins 55.1s

Distances

12, 3½

Winning Trainer

Alan Hill

Winning Owner

Mr Neville Cherriman & Mr Daniel Cherriman

14:10 Mixed Open

3m 11st7lbs (7 runners)

 

1

Kalabaloo (IRE) 4/7F Miss G. Andrews

2

Arbeo (IRE) 14/1 Miss R. Grissell

 

Time

6mins 52.6s

Distances

30

Winning Trainer

Tom Ellis

Winning Owner

Mrs Shona Westrope

 

 

14:45 Restricted

3m 12st (7 runners)

 

1

The Unmentionable (IRE) 4/6F D. Peters

2

Desert Retreat (IRE) 6/1 James King

 

Time

6mins 52.9s

Distances

11

Winning Trainer

Dale Peters

Winning Owner

Mr J. Close, Mr S. Hunter & Mr D. Peters

15:20 Open Maiden

3m 12st (7 runners)

 

1

Indirocco (GER) 1/3F Miss G. Andrews

2

Shanoule Wood (IRE) 6/1 Charlie Marshall

3

Winola (GB) 10/1 Miss K. L. Featherstone

 

Time

7mins 08.4s

Distances

25, run in

Winning Trainer

Tom Ellis

Winning Owner

Mr K. Loads, Mr J. Docker & Mrs N. Fields

15:55 Conditions

3m 12st (3 runners)

 

1

Florella (IRE) evensF Charlie Marshall

2

Always A Chance (IRE) 13/8 Miss T. Worsley

 

Time

7mins 15.0s

Distances

25

Winning Trainer

Cynthia Woods

Winning Owner

Mrs P. A. Wilkins & Mr P. Hall

 

 

 

 

 

Leading jockeys
Phil York 13
Phil Hall 13
(2011 – present)
Leading horses

Freddies Return 3

Minerfortyniner 3

Dusshera 3

Glint Of Steel 3 

Citizens Arrest 3

(2011 – present)

 

 

Leading trainers
Kim Smyly 10
Phil York 8
David Phelan 8
Nick Pearce 7
Alan Hill 7
(2011 – present)

Call Us

S&E Secretary: Mrs D Poulton
Tel: 07870 341752
deena@poultonmanagement.co.uk

Call Us

MSFD Secretary: Miss C Holliday
Tel: 01825 872689
caroline.holliday@btinternet.com